CLA-2-53:RR:NC:TA:352 E82210

Ms. Susan M. Haertling
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
4500 Woodson Road
St. Louis, Mo. 63134

RE: The tariff classification of 100% jute plain woven fabric from India.

Dear Ms. Haertling:

In your letter dated April 21, 1999, on behalf of your client S.T. International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 100 percent jute. This product contains 10 single yarns per inch in the warp and 9 single yarns per inch in the filling. The fabric is unbleached and will be imported in 91.4 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used in the manufacture of burlap bags and sacks after importation into the United States.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven jute fabric will be 5310.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of jute or of other textile bast fibers of heading 5303, unbleached, not over 130 centimeters in width. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division